Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.actionforgodslove.org

Action for God’s Love (Canada) Society (AFGL) recognizes the importance of privacy to our donors and supporters. Our relationship is founded on trust and we are committed to maintaining that trust.

This Privacy Policy confirms our dedication to protecting your privacy by clearly stating how we will maintain the confidentiality and privacy of the personal information that you have entrusted to us.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Action for God’s Love (Canada) Society collects personal information for the following limited purposes:

a) To establish and maintain donation information
b) To keep track of donor preferences
c) To keep donors informed of AFGL’s work and new opportunities for support
d) To establish and maintain contact and mailing lists
e) To provide sound advice to those interested in our special giving programs

What Personally Identifiable Information is Collected on the Site?

When you visit our website, you may provide us with personal information such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone numbers that you knowingly choose to disclose which is collected on an individual basis from our donation forms and registering to receive e-mail newsletters or other interactions with our website. We ask for personal information so that we can fulfill your request and return your message. If you choose not to provide any of that information, we may not be able to fulfill your request or complete your donation. If you no longer wish to receive communications from AFGL, you may opt-out of receiving them by emailing us at finance@actionforgodslove.org.

Google Analytics

AFGL uses all features of Google Analytics to ensure optimal user experience of our website. That includes obtaining specific visitor cookie data, such as the source, medium and keyword used to visit our website. Google Analytics does not store any visitor specific data and we will not use visitor specific data in any way related to Google Analytics, Google Adwords, and Remarketing.

How We Use Your Personal Information

AFGL is a registered not-for-profit Canadian Charity and we hope to improve the material & spiritual lives of children born into poverty through projects & programmes. We advise you of our projects, and encourage you to fund and otherwise support our work. To do this, AFGL maintains a mailing list containing personal information needed to contact you, accurately accounting for and designating your donations, and also to provide you with charitable tax receipts.

How Personal Information is maintained

Action for God’s Love does not exchange, sell, barter, trade, or give away your personal information to any other organization.

AFGL stores and maintains personal information in strict conformity with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), and we demand the same of our contractors, suppliers and volunteers.

Consent

AFGL will ask our donors, supporters, or anyone on our mailing list prior to using their personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

The only exception to the foregoing is if we are required to disclose personal information in order to conform to an obligation imposed by law or statute.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

AFGL has in place safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in our possession. The safeguards include but are not limited to:

  • Website Security Monitoring
  • Donation or Sponsorship payments are done through PayPal ensuring our donors have the utmost secure payment methods available to them. This also ensures NO payment information is stored or recorded on our website.
  • Donor information collected on the website is extracted, removed from the website and stored securly off-site to ensure our donor information is kept as safe as possible.

Contact Information

For more information on our privacy policy or data collection or to remove your personal information from our records, please contact our Director of Finances at finance@actionforgodslove.org.